Mackie Myers

Privacy & Data Policy

Welcome to the Mackie Myers privacy and data policy. Mackie Myers respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. This policy will inform you as to how we collect and process your personal data when using our services and website. It will also tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

 OUR COMPANY DETAILS
Name: Mackie Myers Limited (Company Number 13235984)

Address: White Collar Factory, 1 Old Street Yard, London, England, EC1Y 8AF

Phone Number: 0203 488 1271

E-mail: hello@mackiemyers.co.uk

THE DATA WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU
Data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you that is necessary to provide clients with recruitment services or candidates with suitable job opportunities. We also collect information relevant to legislative compliance. Information may include:

  • Personal identifiers, contacts and characteristics (for example, name and contact details) for candidates, clients and suppliers.
  • Employment information including CV’s, job title, current company, remuneration and benefits, employment and education history, reference contacts, right to work identity documents and criminal convictions declarations.
  • Information related to future job requirements including notice period, desired roles, salary and benefits, and any other additional information that may be relevant.
  • Commentary about our conversations with you, email exchanges, interviews, feedback and technical assessments.
  • Financial information as may be required from time to time including national insurance number for tax purposes, bank account details and payroll records, and company payment information.
  • Marketing and communications data including your preferences in receiving marketing communications from us and any third parties or plug ins to our website and engagement hubs.

HOW YOUR PERSONAL DATA IS COLLECTED
Most of the personal data we we collect about you and process is provided to us directly by you, and we receive your data in the following ways:

  • Register your details with us via our website
  • Apply to a job and submit your CV through our website or other platforms we may advertise on
  • Email or verbally communicate your data to us
  • Publically available sources including Linked In, CV libraries, company websites, news articles and the internet.
  • Referrals, recommendations and word of mouth from current and previous colleagues or contacts.
  • Use of and by viewing our website via your browser’s cookies

HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA
Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing your data is that we have a legitimate interest to do so. As a recruitment business, we introduce candidates to clients for permanent employment, temporary placements and other consulting contracts. Developing a database of contacts and the exchange of personal data of our contacts is a fundamental part of the process and essential to maintain and develop our business.

Should we want or need to rely on consent to lawfully process your data we will request your consent orally, by email or by an online process for the specific activity we require consent for and record your response on our system. Where consent is the lawful basis for our processing you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.

Our company would like to send you marketing information about employment opportunities and services of ours that we think might be relevant and suitable. If you have agreed to receive marketing, you may opt out at any time.

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users and helps us to provide you with a good experience and allows us to improve our site.

HOW WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA
Your data will be stored securely on our database which is accessible to employees of Mackie Myers. If we have not had any meaningful contact with you (or, where appropriate, the company you are working for or with) for a period of five years, we will delete your personal data from all of our systems unless we believe in good faith that the law and other regulation requires us to preserve it. 

DATA SECURITY
We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so. Although we will do our utmost to protect your data, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure and we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted via the website or any third party; for this reason, transmission is at your own risk.

YOUR DATA PROTECTION RIGHTS
Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access – You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing – You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing – You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability – You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. Please contact us at hello@mackiemyers.co.uk if you wish to make a request.

HOW TO COMPLAIN
If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at hello@mackiemyers.co.uk. You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data. The ICO’s address: Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF; Helpline number: 0303 123 1113; ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk